Stamina: Difference between revisions
mNo edit summary |
Added examples to stamina cost table |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
! Action !! Cost | ! Action !! Cost | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Placing Cobblestone || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Breaking Iron Ore || 10 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Hitting an entity || 10 | | Hitting an entity || 10 | ||
|- | |||
| Filling a Water Bucket || 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Emptying a Water Bucket || 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Dropping a Water Bucket || 20 | |||
|- | |||
| Picking up a Water Bucket || 5 | |||
|- | |||
| Jumping with a Water Bucket || 10 | |||
|- | |||
| Shooting a Bow || 10 | |||
|- | |||
| Loading a Crossbow || 20 | |||
|- | |||
| Rowing a Boat || 0.05 per tick | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 12:35, 31 October 2025
Stamina
The stamina bar replaces the experience bar. Most actions cost stamina, with the exception of a few things like sprinting, jumping, and crafting.

Doing stamina-costing actions above/below sea level will cost increasing amounts of stamina and once the stamina bar runs out, actions eat into your saturation and then your hunger bar instead.
Stamina is effectively a buffer for your hunger bar, and waiting for it to regenerate can be substituted by using your hunger bar and restoring it with food, making food a valuable resource for performing many actions in a short period of time.
Players have a maximum stamina of 100, regenerating 0.5 stamina a second. There is no way to increase this regeneration.
Some examples of common stamina costs
| Action | Cost |
|---|---|
| Placing Cobblestone | 1 |
| Breaking Iron Ore | 10 |
| Hitting an entity | 10 |
| Filling a Water Bucket | 5 |
| Emptying a Water Bucket | 5 |
| Dropping a Water Bucket | 20 |
| Picking up a Water Bucket | 5 |
| Jumping with a Water Bucket | 10 |
| Shooting a Bow | 10 |
| Loading a Crossbow | 20 |
| Rowing a Boat | 0.05 per tick |
Some blocks have greatly increased stamina costs to place and mine. These blocks are intended for use in defensive structures, allowing players to prevent their structures from being easily attacked/griefed:
| Blocks | Break Cost | Place Cost |
|---|---|---|
| Obsidian | 50 | 20 |
| Bricks | 50 | 20 |
| Mud bricks | 50 | 20 |
| Smooth stone | 50 | 20 |